Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 9Q-CUP, Sunday 15 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Congo
Registration: 9Q-CUP
MSN: 10063
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Air Congo C-47, 9Q-CUP, was reportedly damaged beyond repair in an accident.
According to some reports, another C-47, 9Q-CUD (msn 9780), was lost on February 19, 1970. Possibly both are one and the same accident.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location