Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 HI-177, Sunday 15 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1970
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Dominicana de Aviacion
Registration: HI-177
MSN: 47500/546
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:354 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 102 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km off Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About two minutes after takeoff one of the two engines lost power. The crew tried to return by initiating a right turn, but the aircraft descended rapidly until impacting the sea.
Among those killed were the the coach and eleven players of Puerto Rico's women's national volleyball team.

Sources:

Air Disasters / D.Gero

Location