Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-1270, Thursday 12 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1970
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-1270
MSN: 4544
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto López -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Inírida-César Gaviria Trujillo Airport (PDA/SKPD)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 passenger plane, operated by the Colombian airline La Urraca, was destroyed when it crashed near Puerto López, Colombia. Of the fourteen occupants, one survived. The survivor, a 22 year old male passenger died of his injuries on February 15.
The airplane had departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) at 06:20, bound for Puerto Inírida (PDA). Some 55 minutes into the flight, the no. 1 engine oversped. The crew reported they were turning back to Villavicencio. The airplane crashed 23 minutes later.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 13 Feb 1970
El Tiempo - 16 Feb 1970

Location