Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C SU-ALE, Monday 9 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-ALE
MSN: 6444
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
Due to buffeting, the takeoff had to be rejected at a height of 30 feet. The aircraft landed back, overran the runway and struck a fence. The undercarriage was torn off and a small fire started.
CAUSE: Buffeting probably caused by icing on the wings. Due to improper operation of the flight controls, the Comet over rotated.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); 1964