Unlawful Interference Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle , Friday 6 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Narrative:
Two hijackers, each armed with a pistol, seized the plane en route to Santiago. When it landed at Santiago, the hijackers permitted seven adults and five
children to disembark and ordered the aircraft refueled. Two police men dressed as mechanics went on board and overpowered the hijackers, killing one of them.