Accident Douglas C-133B Cargomaster 59-0530, Friday 6 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-133B Cargomaster
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0530
MSN: 45581
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney T34-P-9W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NNE of Palisade, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Destination airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Narrative:
An existing 11" crack above the left side door propagated catastrophically, resulting in tearing of the upper forward fuselage skin for about 17". An explosive decompression caused large skin sections from the top and right side of the fuselage to be torn away. The airplane crashed in flames.

Sources:

Location