| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1970 |
| Time: | 20:55 |
| Type: | Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-HGW |
| MSN: | 1539 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19049 hours |
| Cycles: | 15739 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loma Alta, CH -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR (CNQ/SARC) |
| Destination airport: | Rosario-Fisherton Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aerolineas Argentinas Flight 707 departed Asuncion, Paraguay for a flight to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque. Intermediate stops were planned at Formosa, Corrientes and Rosario.
At Corrientes the flight was delayed because of a line of cumulonimubus clouds in the area. The pilots were advised by crew members of other flights that had passed the front to depart on radial 240 of the Corrientes VOR in order to deviate around the clouds. At 20:46 the HS-748, named "Ciudad de Bahía Blanca", departed Corrientes and set course on radial 205 of the Corrientes VOR. The Cb front was now positioned between radial 180 and 220, so the flight headed straight for the front. After flying into the clouds, the airplane entered a 40-45 degree dive with a 90 degree bank and struck the ground at a speed of 400 km/h.
CAUSAS: "Pérdida de control de la aeronave y choque contra el terreno al enfrentar una zona con condiciones meteorológicas desfavorables y turbulencia severa."
(Loss of control of the airplane and collision with terrain when encountering a zone with adverse meteorological conditions and severe turbulence.)
Sources:
Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 2964 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)
The Avro 748 with Aerolineas Argentinas, by Carlos Abella
Location