| Date: | Saturday 31 January 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Litoral |
| Registration: | CP-825 |
| MSN: | 22541 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerro Vizcachuna -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Arica Airport (ACM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:When reaching cruising level, the no. 2 engine failed. With the no. 1 engine at max power, an emergency descent for Arica or Tacna was made. Due to problems with the remaining engine, an emergency landing had to be made on the summit of the Vizcachuna mountain. While preparing for the forced landing, the aircraft struck a cliff at 12000 feet and crashed.
CAUSE: Incorrect maintenance on no. 2 engine.
Sources:
Location