Accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45083, Thursday 29 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 1970
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45083
MSN: 5351706
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7425 hours
Cycles:5854 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-20P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km from Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport
Narrative:
The Tu-124 was on approach to Murmanks (MMK) when it flew into the side of a hill. The airplane slid down the snow-covered slope. Five occupants died on impact, six others died due to the low temperatures while they were awaiting rescue workers.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location