Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 9N-AAR, Sunday 25 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1970
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AAR
MSN: 10290
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7891 hours
Cycles:4581 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km E of Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Narrative:
While on final approach to Delhi, the aircraft was caught in severe thunderstorms with turbulence and down draughts. The pilot couldn't control the aircraft, and the F-27 crashed short of runway 28.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, via Frank Ellemers; Kathmandu-Gaucher Airport (KTM/VNKT); 30 January 1966