Accident Convair CV-240-2 XC-DOK, Sunday 25 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-2
Owner/operator:Comisión Federal de Electricidad - CFE
Registration: XC-DOK
MSN: 71
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 6 km E of Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ/MMPA)
Narrative:
Crashed into La Vega Hill. The aircraft carried journalists who were reporting on the Mexican presidential campaign.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - Jan 25, 1970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1955 N3422 Braniff International Airways 22 Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) w/o
CFIT