Accident Vickers 814 Viscount G-AWXI, Thursday 22 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 814 Viscount
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-AWXI
MSN: 339
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1000 feet after takeoff (from runway 28R) the no. 4 engine failed and caught fire. Because the propeller continued to windmill, the flames were fed with engine oil. An emergency landing was carried out on runway 28R. The fire was extinguished, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bremen Airport (BRE); May 1968