Accident Vickers 701 Viscount G-AMOA, Monday 19 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1970
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 701 Viscount
Owner/operator:Cambrian Airways
Registration: G-AMOA
MSN: 9
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Narrative:
In visibility of 3 km, cloud base of 200 ft and wind 150/22 kt with moderate to severe turbulence in gusts, the aircraft made a very heavy landing. Severe creasing and structural damage to the rear fuselage resulted.

Sources:

ICAO

Location

Images:

photo (c) Caz Caswell; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 1969

photo (c) Dave Coxon; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 1954