| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1970 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aspen Airways |
| Registration: | N270L |
| MSN: | 157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to descent the checklist was completed except for the landing gear because the captain wanted to keep the speed above 130 knots in case he had to abort the approach. The Convair landed with the gear retracted, slid and came to a stop 4300 feet from the threshold. The gear warning horn did not work because it had been improperly set.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to extend landing gear
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - checklist-failed to use
airframe - landing gear: landing gear warning and indicating components
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN70AD045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File 1-0017
Location