| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1970 |
| Time: | 04:18 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C |
| Owner/operator: | United Arab Airlines - UAA |
| Registration: | SU-ANI |
| MSN: | 6475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD) -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
Narrative:After a flight from Cairo and Khartoum, the aircraft was inbound at 04:14. On final approach the aircraft broke through clouds at approx. 150 feet, but was 200-300 feet to the right of runway 32. The Comet banked left, made some shallow turns and made a higher than normal landing flare half way down the runway. This caused the aircraft to stall; the left wing and pod fuel tank struck the runway and the Comet crashed.
CAUSE: Attempted landing from unfavorable position, brought about by the fact that the pilot had descended below weather minima before being able to establish visual ground contact.
Sources:
Location