Accident Douglas RC-54V (DC-4) OB-R-776, Wednesday 14 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RC-54V (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-R-776
MSN: 10591
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pozo Chuño Mountain, Contumazá district -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU)
Destination airport:Juanjuí Airport (JJI/SPJI)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

CAUSE: Probable causes were: 1) Mental state of pilot-in-command which adversely affected judgment and efficiency. 2) Human error by PIC. 3) Faulty control of air traffic. 4) Inadequate meteorological conditions. 5) Faulty navaids along the route.

Sources:

Location