Accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3D) 5W-FAC, Tuesday 13 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1970
Time:02:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3D)
Owner/operator:Polynesian Airlines
Registration: 5W-FAC
MSN: 34224/16964
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW) -   Samoa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW/NSFA)
Destination airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Narrative:
About one minute after takeoff the aircraft encountered windshear and possible precipitation turbulence, causing the nose to pitch up. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea; an explosion followed.

CAUSE: Unrecoverable stall due to shifting of winds.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Graham Summers