Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Monday 12 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kithairon Mountains -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane, operated by the 355 Transport Squadron of the Hellenic Air Force, crashed in the Kithairon Mountains.
A Reuters press report suggests that all 25 on board had died. Other press reports suggest that there were four survivors out of 27 (NY Times) or 30 (also Reuters) occupants.

Sources:

e-haf.org
Leeuwarder courant

Location