Accident Vickers 768D Viscount VT-DJB, Friday 9 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1970
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 768D Viscount
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DJB
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Patna Airport (PAT) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a wild blue bull while taking off during night hours. The animal had entered the operational area due to inadequate fencing around the airport. A proper runway check was also not carried out before clearing the aircraft for takeoff due to which the presence of animal in the operational area went undetected.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD