Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 9 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Rutas Aéreas Panameñas SA - RAPSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:David City -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:David-Enrique Malek Airport (DAV/MPDA)
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.