Unlawful Interference Convair CV-440-62 EC-ATG, Wednesday 7 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-62
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ATG
MSN: 349
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Albania. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Rubén Félix (e-mail, 1-10-2015)