Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9 , Tuesday 6 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1970
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Narrative:
A Yugoslav male grabbed a stewardess, putting a knife to her throat. He demanded to be taken to Switzerland. As the airplane touched down at Jacksonville (JAX), he was overpowered by a passenger.
The hijacked was on probation. He had been charged with threatening the life of President Nixon.