Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 EC-BOD, Monday 5 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-BOD
MSN: 10360
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1992 hours
Cycles:3983 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Palma-Buena Vista Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Palma-Buena Vista Airport
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 passenger plane, operated by Iberia, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at La Palma-Buena Vista Airport, Canary Islands, Spain.
The airplane landed with a tail wind on a wet runway 03. It could not be stopped on the runway and went down a slope past the end of the runway.

Sources:

WCAA
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jesús Piñero; Santa Cruz-La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA); 05 January 1970

photo (c) Iberia Airlines (CC:by)