Unlawful Interference Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R PP-PDZ, Thursday 1 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDZ
MSN: 131
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Narrative:
Six passengers hijacked the Caravalle plane and demanded to be flown to Cuba. The flight crew continued to Lima and Panama City before the final leg to Havana were they landed at 15:00 two days later.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 4, 1970
The Montreal Gazette - Jan 3, 1970
Jornal do Brasil (30-9-1988)

Location