Accident Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4) HC-ANP, unk. date 1969
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Ecuatoriana (Compañia Ecuatoriana de Aviacion)
Registration: HC-ANP
MSN: 22149
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:20413 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ/SELA)
Narrative:
Very short landing in which wheels hit the border of the runway and caused a rupture of the fuel tanks. Fuel fell on the hot brakes, causing a massive fire.

Sources:

Location