Accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9723, Friday 26 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-9723
MSN: 156
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Tien Phuoc -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Cat Air Base (UIH/VVPC)
Destination airport:Tien Phuoc
Narrative:
The Caribou was hit by small arms fire. The pilot was wounded and unable to maintain control of the airplane. The Caribou crashed inverted into a rice paddy.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location