Runway excursion Accident Vickers 815 Viscount LX-LGC, Monday 22 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 815 Viscount
Owner/operator:Luxair
Registration: LX-LGC
MSN: 376
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a slippery runway and ran off, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Sources:

Mark Tanz

Location