Runway excursion Accident Fairchild F-27J CF-GNG, Saturday 20 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27J
Owner/operator:Great Northern Airways
Registration: CF-GNG
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Inuvik Airport, NT (YEV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV/CYEV)
Narrative:
Aircraft ran off runway because one propeller went into ground fine pitch and one did not on landing, causing the aircraft to swerve off the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection