Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-116 , Friday 19 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-116
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.