Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3629, Friday 19 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3629
MSN: 17378/68
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6794 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ) -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ/RCMQ)
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ/RCMQ)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during climb out due to extremely low level windshear. The airplane was one of four departing on a refuelling mission over the South China Sea.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location