Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation CF-NAK, Wednesday 17 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Canairelief Air
Registration: CF-NAK
MSN: 4829
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Uli Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombed by Nigerian aircraft. Five Biafrans were killed in the attack.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:

Location