Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando LV-GEB, Wednesday 17 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-GEB
MSN: 30325
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion because of incorrect tank selection caused the no. 1 engine to quit when climbing through 90 m after takeoff. Unable to maintain height, a forced landing was carried out on a small sports field.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1958 LV-GEB Austral Compañía de Transportes Aéreos 0 Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CH unk

Location