| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1969 |
| Time: | 06:10 |
| Type: | Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander |
| Owner/operator: | American Smelting and Refining Co. |
| Registration: | N403M |
| MSN: | 132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lifted off prematurely during takeoff. The aircraft stalled and crashed. Pilot fatigue was a factor.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - premature lift-off
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - physical impairment
miscellaneous acts, conditions - pilot fatigue
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
FACTOR(S)
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet, freezing rain,etc.
weather - obstructions to vision
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN70A0041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location