Mid-air collision Accident NAMC YS-11A-213 JA8743, Sunday 14 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 1969
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-213
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8743
MSN: 2115
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Awaji island, Hyogo prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Narrative:
ANA flight 547, a NAMC YS-11, took off from Osaka-Itami at 11:13 local time on a flight to Matsuyama and leveled off in VFR at 3150 m altitude.
A Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza, JA5022, with one pilot on board also took off from Itami at ca. 11:00 for a test flight after a right engine replacement.
Both aircraft collided in mid-air. The YS-11 lost the outer two meters of the left wing, and the C50 suffered damages on the lower fuselage skin, propeller blades of both engines, right engine and rudder. There were no personal injuries.
The weather was clear and visibility was 30 km.

The YS-11 landed safely after colliding with Beechcraft C-50 Twin Bonanza JA5022 (owned by Yomiuri Press), which was conducting a VFR test flight. Both aircraft landed at Osaka.

Sources:

The Straits Times 16 December 1969, p14
Wikipedia