| Date: | Friday 12 December 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Athens (ATH) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
Narrative:Shortly after the Ethiopian plane took off from Madrid for Rome, a Yemeni hijacker entered the cockpit waving a pistol and ordered the pilot to fly to Aden. The pilot said that he would need to refuel at Rome, but the flight was not allowed to land there.
A security guard went to the cockpit and killed the hijacker. An accomplice armed with a knife ran forward but he was killed by another security guard before he could reach the cockpit. The airplane landed safely at Athens.