Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0499, Friday 12 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0499
MSN: 3107
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bu Dop Special Forces Camp -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While landing at Bu Dop, the C-130 had a recoilless rifle round explode near its right wing. It taxied to the cargo pad and unloaded its cargo of 105 artillery ammunition. It then taxied to the end of the runway and the aircraft attempted to takeoff with three engines. The right outboard engine was feathered. It reached an altitude of about 300 ft when the right inboard engine seized pulling the aircraft into the antitank mine field where it struck an antitank mine which blew the aircraft in half at the landing gear. The front portion of the aircraft slid just barely into the camp through the anti personnel mine field.

Reportedly there were four fatalities on the ground: Cambodian strike force members of the 5th Special Forces III Mobile Strike Force.

Sources:

Charles A Noyes (E-mail, 10-7-2017)
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
John W Ahearn (E-mail, 31-3-2015)

Images:

photo (c) John W Ahearn; Bu Dop Special Forces Camp; 12 December 1969

photo (c) Charles A Noyes; Bu Dop Special Forces Camp; 12 December 1969