Incident Socata MS.880B Rallye Club OY-DTZ, Thursday 16 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DTZ
MSN: 1213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Denmark at OY-DTZ on 26.7.1968. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by storm, reportedly blown over in a gale whilst parked at an airfield in Denmark in 1981, exact date and location unknown so far

Registration OY-DTZ Cancelled 16.7.1981. In the absence of an exact date, this is the "nominal" date of the accident, pending further information

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: The Complete Civil Registers of Denmark (1987)
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2277.html
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l3745.jpg