Unlawful Interference NAMC YS-11-125 HL5208, Thursday 11 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11-125
Owner/operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL5208
MSN: 2043
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kangnung Airport (KAG/RKNN)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Narrative:
Hijacked to North Korea. Damaged on landing. One of the hijackers was the co-pilot of the flight.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
South Korea: Protest Rally In Seoul Against Hijacking Of Airliner To North Korea (British Pathé)