Accident Douglas DC-6B SX-DAE, Monday 8 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 1969
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-DAE
MSN: 45540/1016
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:P&W R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km SE of Athens -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
Olympic Airways flight 954, a Douglas DC-6, struck a mountain while on approach to Athens-Ellinikon Airport, Greece, killing all 90 occupants

The aircraft lost height and struck Mount Pan near the Sounion NDB beacon.
The crew attempted to avoid a wide thunderstorm area along the LGAT ILS approach path. The aircraft descended below the cloud base but hit a mountain.

Sources:

Flight International 18 December 1969 (941)

Location