Loss of control Accident Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander SE-DCY, Thursday 4 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Ehrenström Flyg
Registration: SE-DCY
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Halmstad Airport (HAD/ESMT)
Narrative:
Stalled after rotation, crashed into a building and caught fire. Reported the mtow as well as rear CofG were exceeded in icing conditions.
The airplane was to pick up a passenger for a flight back to Bromma Airport. The passenger was Marcus Wallenberg, a senior executive and board member of SAS.

Sources:

Location