Loss of control Accident Boeing 707-328B F-BHSZ, Wednesday 3 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1969
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-328B
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHSZ
MSN: 18459/335
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 6,5 km off Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Narrative:
Air France Flight 212, a Boeing 707-300, impacted the sea three minutes after takeoff from Caracas, Venezuela, killing all 62 occupants

The aircraft operated a scheduled service from Santiago de Chile to Paris with en route stops at Quito (Ecuador), Caracas (Venezuela) and Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe). The flight had been cleared to climb to a height of 3000 feet after takeoff when the aircraft lost altitude and crashed. The depth of the water in the area was around 160 feet.

BEA documents relating to the investigation of the accident are classified in the national archives until 2029. However, in a letter dated November 27, 1970, the Police Prefecture's Central Laboratory stated that technical analysis of the neighboring parts of the left main gear showed the presence of nitrocellulose, nitroglycerine and a nitro derivative in the form of traces that could come from the decomposition of dinitrotoluene or possibly trinitrotoluene.
They concluded that it was likely that a dynamite explosive device had been placed in the left main gear wheel well.

Sources:

Flight International 11 December 1969 (900)
Photocopie des courriers du BEA et du Laboratoire de la Préfecture de Police de Paris sur l'accident du F-BHSZ

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nadine Eichinger; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); October 1969