Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-77, Tuesday 2 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-77
MSN: 10416
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Cycles:41 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Base Marambio, Seymour Island -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Base Marambio, Seymour Island (SAWB)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during landing. Severe damage to the nose.
The fuselage was transported back to Argentina on a C-130 Hercules.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
Airnieuws 313 (p. 16)
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Argentine Air Force; Base Marambio, Seymour Island; December 1969