Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-345C PP-VJX, Saturday 29 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-345C
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJX
MSN: 19842/712
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-Jose Marti International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Flavia Macedo by e-mail 3-10-2006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 1969 PP-VJX Varig 0 Santiago, Havana unk
Hijack
12 March 1970 PP-VJX Varig 0 unk
Hijack

Location