Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation 5N-85H, Friday 28 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Biafran Government
Registration: 5N-85H
MSN: 2662
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oukaimeden mountains -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST)
Narrative:
The Constellation was flying munition to Sao Tome and crashed into mountains after 3 engines failed. The wreckage was found July 1970.

Sources:

Airnieuws 380

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rogério Morais; Oukaimeden mountains; 28 April 2014