Accident Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 LV-HHI, Thursday 27 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 748-105 Srs. 1
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-HHI
MSN: 1547
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:20149 hours
Cycles:16099 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Santa Rosa Airport, LP (RSA) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Rosa Airport, LP (RSA/SAZR)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed 3 km short of the runway 19 threshold, traveled 200 m and struck a fence, ending up in a wheat paddock. The HS-748 was on a visual night-time approach when the accident happened.

Sources:

The Avro 748 with Aerolineas Argentinas, by Carlos Abella

Images:

photo (c) Guillermo Marcos Enrique Bertolotti; 3 km from Santa Rosa Airport, LP (RSA)