This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0533 |
| MSN: | 3141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 24 km E of Ban Talan -
Laos
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU) |
| Destination airport: | Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU) |
Narrative:The C-130 was operating on a 'Blind Bat' forward air control mission. It orbited at 9000 feet above the 4000 ft cloud base over southern Laos. It was struck by several rounds of 37 mm flak and crashed in flames.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location
Images:

photo (c) Sonny Cook; Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU); 1968

photo (c) Sonny Cook; Cam Ranh Airport (VVCR); March 1968

photo (c) Sonny Cook; Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC); March 1968