Incident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) SE-IBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33131

Date:Friday 18 December 1981
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:SVAFAB Stockholm Valve & Fitting AB
Registration: SE-IBK
MSN: F1820147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bromma airport (BMA/ESSB) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BMA/ESSB
Destination airport:Helsingfors
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure at take off. Tried to return to airport but folded and crashed. Pilot seriously injured.

Cause: Too rich fuelmix made the engine loose power.
Contributing: the a/c had been washed and parked outdoor in subzero condition,
A winter shield over the air intake reduced air to engine,
Engine not heated by running enough (external heater out of order),
Engine not tested on high rews to a satisfactory lever before t/o,
Forced landing straight ahed not suitable (buildings).
Cancelled 8.12.2003.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1981_28-SE-IBK.pdf
coptercrazy