Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V SP-LTB, Thursday 20 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTB
MSN: 67302205
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR)
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Vienna, Austria. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Arbeiter-Zeitung, 21-11-1969
E-mail Thomas Gamharter (15-1-2014)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1980 SP-LTB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Berlin-Tempelhof Airport non
10 January 1981 SP-LTB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) non

Images:

photo (c) Thomas Gamharter; Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE); November 1969