| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1969 |
| Time: | 07:30 UTC |
| Type: | Vickers VC10-1101 |
| Owner/operator: | Nigeria Airways |
| Registration: | 5N-ABD |
| MSN: | 804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18431 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Conway 540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km N of Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Nigeria Airways flight 925, a Vickers VC10, crashed while on approach to Lagos/Ikeja Airport, Nigeria, killing all 87 occupants.
The Nigeria Airways VC10 was on a flight from London to Lagos with en route stops at Rome and Kano. On the last leg of the flight, the VC10 was making a straight in runway 19 approach to Lagos when it descended below the normal approach path and struck trees. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Not established with certainty, but most probably due to the Commander being unaware of the aircrafts actual altitude during the final approach and allowing the aircraft to come below safe height when he was not in visual contact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA/04/151/C |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location