Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-134 HA-LBA, Wednesday 19 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBA
MSN: 8350604
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
Overran the runway. The gear collapsed as the aircraft ran onto soft ground. The navigator in the nose of the airplane was injured.

Sources:

E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Turkish CAA, via Szabo, Miklos; Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST); 20 November 1969